young chemist
by on April 23, 2024
21 views

Spearmint Oil, Spearmint Essential Oil, Spearmint Oil Rate, TheYoungchemist.com

Spearmint is also known as Mentha spicata, a type of mint similar to peppermint. The spearmint essential oils can be colorless to a pale yellow. Also, it has a scent that is fresh and herbaceous.Spearmint Oil price 350.

DESCRIPTION

Spearmint is also known as Mentha spicata, a type of mint similar to peppermint. The spearmint essential oil can be colorless to a pale yellow. Also, it has a scent that is fresh and herbaceous.It is extracted from dry leaves through steam distillation. It is a perennial plant that originates from Europe and Asia but now grows on all continents around the world. It got its name from its spear-shaped leaves. Spearmint oil is used in Ayurvedic medicine to soothe skin problems and headaches.

 

Blends well with:

 

Lavender oil, Rosemary oil, Basil oil, Peppermint oil, and Eucalyptus oil

 

BENEFITS

  • The Spearmint essential oil reduces the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections.
  • It helps in revealing a new layer of skin, thus increasing the skin’s stability and elasticity.
  • Spearmint Oil can help to relieve itching related to dryness and skin irritations.
  • Spearmint oil is an ideal skin cleanser, with its antibacterial properties.
  • Spearmint oil reduces nasal congestion due to excessive buildup of phlegm and mucus in the nose and throat.

HOW TO USE

  • Spearmint essential oil unclogs skin and promotes its cleansing while leaving skin feeling cool and refreshed.
  • Add a few drops to your skincare products or massage oils. Rub the oil into the skin to treat skin rashes and insect bites.
  • Spearmint oil can be taken inside the body, either consuming or through inhalation.
  • Massage the oil to relieve aches and pains, including menstrual and abdominal pain. You can dilute it in bath water to reduce fever, fatigue, inflammation, etc.

 

CAUTIONS

  • Before using Spearmint Oil, a skin test is a must, as it can cause skin sensitivities. You can do it by diluting the essential oil in carrier oil such as olive oil, or coconut oil, and apply a small amount to a small area of skin that is not sensitive. Never use this oil near your eyes, and ears, or on sensitive areas of your skin.

More : https://www.theyoungchemist.com/detail/spearmint-oil.html

 

Be the first person to like this.